What makes vegan wine different? Towards the end of the winemaking process wine is "fined" removing particles, yeast and general "bits' to make it crystal clear. This can be achieved with gelatine, egg white or isinglass. The alternative non-animal products usually bentonite, a form of clay or pea protein are widley used by large and boutique wine producers worldwide.
Listings with '(V)' to denote Vegan Friendly Wines. Check all pages or come in-store for many more.